0113 293 0282 or 0113 204 4990 office@parklandsleeds.org.uk

Our Team

Meet the friendly Parklands team . . .

Position Name Coordinator Responsibilities
Head Teacher Chris Dyson
Assistant Head Laura Darley Maths Lead, Teaching and Learning, KS2
Assistant Head Julia Thubron Designated Child Protection Leader; Behaviour and Welfare
EYFS Leader Julia Thubron
Key Stage 1 Leader Katie Mawson
Key Stage 2 Leader Laura Darley  Maths Lead, Teaching and Learning
SENco Beth Bennett
Wellbeing and Safeguarding Leader Brooke Oates Designated Teacher
Resourced Provision Team
Resourced Provision Teacher Helen Barkakoti
Resourced Provision Teacher Joe Finch HLTA
RP Learning Support Karen Graham
RP Learning Support Mel Caslin
RP Learning Support Hope Maylio
RP Learning Support Gill Barrass
RP Learning Support Laura Bingham
RP Learning Support Gemma Shortall  
Reception Team
Reception Teacher Julia Thubron EYFS Leader
Reception Teacher Georgia Egan RE
Reception Learning Support Bev Taylor
Reception Learning Support Helen Griffith
Reception Learning Support Linsey Parker
Behaviour Support Worker Anthony Wilkinson
Receptions Intervention Teacher Claire Weatherby  KS1 and KS2 Cover
Year 1 Team
Year 1 Teacher Sal Dyson/ Emma Alderson (Mat Leave) PE
Year 1 Teacher Claire Rhodes  
Year 1 Teacher Sam Sunderland/ Sarah Jimenez-Novoa (Mat Leave)
Year 1 Learning Support Diane Fidler
Year 1 Learning

Support

Yvonne Brown  
Additional Support and Interventions Gurpreet Rooprai  
Year 2 Team
Year 2 Teacher Elisabeth Maxfield Geography
Year 2 Teacher Kate Stacey PSHE
Year 2 Teacher Katie Mawson KS1 Leader
Year 2 Learning Support Shirley Bottomley
Year 2 Learning Support Louise Craddy

 

 
Year 3 Team
Year 3 Teacher Beth Bennett SENCO
Year 3 Teacher Niki Tighe/ Jess Buckley (Mat Leave)
Year 3 Teacher Beth Richards  
Year 3 Learning Support Kimberley Waite
Year 3 Learning Support Usma Mahfooz (Mat Leave)  HLTA
Year 3 Learning Support  Ashley Joseph  HLTA
Year 3 Learning Support Samara Riaz
     
Year 4 Team
Year 4 Teacher Tom Cunliffe Music/Art
Year 4 Teacher Phil Buckle EAL
Year 4 Learning Support Lorraine Thackrey
Year 4 Learning Support Sukhjit Sandhu
Year 4 Learning Support Ashleigh Joseph HLTA
 
Year 5 Team
Year 5 Teacher Brooke Nolan DT/ Science
Year 5 Teacher Grace Huby Literacy
Year 5 Learning Support Helen Scruton
Year 5 Learning Support Vicki Dockerty
Year 6 Team
Year 6 Teacher Laura Darley KS2 Leader,  Maths Lead
Year 6 Teacher Sharon Hattersley Website, ICT
Year 6 Teacher Sam Rennison Literacy across the curriculum
Year 6 Learning Support Nicky Hills
Year 6 Learning Support Janice Palmer
Intervention Staff
GPS Teacher Jane Winterburn History
Speech Language Support (Mable) Aysha Arian
KS1 and KS2 Cover Claire Weatherby
Business Manager Dianne McElwee
Senior Administrator Suzanne Kelsey
Attendance Officer Jess Ibson
Learning Mentor Vicki Metcalf Designated Teacher
Behaviour Support Worker Anthony Wilkinson
Lunchtime Leader Edith Graham Behaviour leader lunchtime
Site Manager Christine Birkett
Cleaner supervisor Christine Birkett
Cleaner – corridors pm Monica Phipps
Morning cleaner Barbie Kitchen
Kitchen Staff
Chef Carol Brogdan
Assistant Mandy Hinchliffe
Assistant Claire Furguson
Assistant Nicola Bostock
Breakfast Club Team
Breakfast Club Leader Yvonne Brown
Breakfast Club Support Nicky Hills
Breakfast Club Support Vicki Dockerty
Breakfast Club Support Jackie Mitchell
Breakfast Club Support Monica Phipps
Breakfast Club Support Nicola White
Breakfast Club Support Lorraine Thackery (cover)
Breakfast Club cleaner Barbie Kitchen
Theatre in Education
Paul
  Michael
Annalyn
ICT support
School ICT Services
In house technician (am only) Jason Kelk

Lunchtime and Cleaning Staff

Amanda Hinchcliffe Cleaner
Barbara Kitchen Cleaner
Christine Birkett Cleaner
Julie Lally Cleaner
Monica Phipps-Page Cleaner
Carol Joyce Cleaner
Colleen Wonnacott Cleaner & Midday Assistant
Edith Graham Cleaner & Midday Supervisor
Jackie Mitchell Cleaner & Midday Supervisor
Pauline Wilks Cleaner
Erica Rothery Midday Assistant
Kayleigh Baldock Midday Assistant
Meladie Caslin Midday Assistant
Stephanie Ferguson Midday Assistant
Vanessa Kaye Midday Assistant
Keylie Stride Midday Supervisor
Lisa Smith Midday Supervisor – KS1 Supervisor
Lindsey Toulson Midday Supervisor

 

Amanda Hinchcliffe Cleaner
Barbara Kitchen Cleaner
Christine Birkett Cleaner
Donna Newton Cleaner
Julie Lally Cleaner
Monica Phipps-Page Cleaner
Carol Joyce Cleaner & Midday Assistant
Colleen Wonnacott Cleaner & Midday Assistant
Edith Graham Cleaner & Midday Supervisor
Jackie Mitchell Cleaner & Midday Supervisor
Pauline Wilks Cleaner
Joeanne Finch Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Erica Rothery Midday Assistant
Kayleigh Baldock Midday Assistant
Meladie Caslin Midday Assistant
Stephanie Ferguson Midday Assistant
Vanessa Kaye Midday Assistant
Keylie McGrath Midday Supervisor
Lisa Smith Midday Supervisor – KS1 Supervisor
Lindsey Toulson Midday Supervisor