0113 293 0282 or 0113 204 4990 office@parklandsleeds.org.uk

Our Team

Meet the friendly Parklands team . . .

Position  Name  Coordinator Responsibilities 
Head Teacher Chris Dyson Designated Child Protection Lead
Deputy Head Teacher Laura Darley

Teaching and Learning Lead

KS2 Leader

Designated Child Protection

Year 6 Teacher

Assistant Head Teacher Julia Feeley

Behaviour and Safeguarding Lead

Designated Child Protection

EYFS Leader

Reception Teacher

Assistant Head Teacher

 

Katie Mawson

KS 1 Leader

Year 2 Teacher

Assistant Head Teacher Brooke Nolan

Maths SLE

ECT Mentor

TA CPD

Year 6 Teacher

Assistant Head Teacher Sam Rennison

Curriculum Lead

Y6 Teacher

SENCo Lucy Dalgliesh Catch Up / Recovery Y5
     
Senior Administrator Suzanne Kelsey  
Business Manager John Sellers  
Attendance Officer Jess Ibson  
Wellbeing / Pastoral and Safeguarding Lead Glynn Williamson

Designated Child Protection

Family Coordinator

Attendance

Learning Mentor Sarah Richardson

Designated Child Protection

Family Support

Learning Mentor Karen Graham Family Support
     
Resourced Provision Team     
Resourced Provision Teacher Helen Barkakoti

RP Lead

Designated Child Protection

Resourced Provision Teacher Claire Oates  
RP Learning support Nicola Hills  
RP Learning Support Mel Caslin  
RP Learning Support Hope Maylio  
RP Learning Support Helen Griffiths  
RP Learning Support Laura Bingham  
RP Learning Support Gemma Shortall  
     
Reception Team     
Reception Teacher Julia Feeley EYFS LEADER
Reception Teacher Georgia Egan Phonics Lead
Reception HLTA Nicola Walsh  
Reception Learning Support Samara Riaz (AM ONLY)  
Reception Learning Support Anthony Friend HLTA PE
Reception Learning Support Marie Jones  
Reception Learning Support Chris Bingham  
Reception Learning Support Sam Windross  
Reception Learning Support Aysha Arian  

 

 

Year 1 Team 

   
Year 1 Teacher Gurpreet Rooprai RE
Year 1 Teacher Sam Sunderland MFL (Spanish)
Year 1 Teacher Sally Dyson Y1 and Y4 Catch Up / Recovery Teacher
Year 1 Learning Support Fareeda Ahmed  
Year 1 Learning Support Emma Wright  
     
Year 2 Team     
Year 2 Teacher Kate Stacey PSHCE
Year 2 Teacher Elisabeth Maxfield GEOGRAPHY
Year 2 Teacher Katie Mawson KS1 LEADER  / AHT
Year 2 HLTA Joe Finch Y2 Catch Up / Recovery Teacher
Year 2 Learning Support Marie Jones  
Year 2 Learning Support Di Fidler  
Year 2 Learning Support Kimberley Waite  
Year 2 Learning Support Sarah Louise Topham  
     
Year 3 Team     
Year 3 Teacher Emma Alderson PE
Year 3 Teacher Grace Huby ENGLISH
Year 3 Teacher Sarah Jimenez Novoa

SCIENCE

Year 3 Catch Up / Recovery Teacher

Year 3 Learning Support Casey Birkett  
Year 3 Learning Support Louise Craddy  
Year 3 Learning Support Aimee Allpress  LIBRARIAN
Year 3 Learning Support Jackie Mitchell  
     
Year 4 Team     
Year 4 Teacher Tom Cunliffe ART
Year 4 Teacher Jess Buckley (W,Th,F) DT
Year 4 Teacher Sally Dyson

Year 4 and Y1 Catch Up / Recovery Teacher

Music

Let’s Localise

Year 4 Teacher Niki Tighe (M,T) EAL
Year 4 Learning Support Ella Meghan  
Year 4 Learning Support Lorraine Thackery  
     
Year 5 Team     
Year 5 Teacher Jessica Atkinson

WEBSITE

COMPUTING

Year 5 Teacher Luke Goodwin ECT Year 2
Year 5  Teacher Lucy Dalgliesh Y5 Catch Up / Recovery Teacher
Year 5 Learning Support Helen Scruton  
Year 5 Learning Support Sukhjit Sandhu  
     
Year 6 Team     
Year 6 Teacher Brooke Nolan

MATHS

AHT

Year 6 Teacher Sam Rennison

CURRICULUM

AHT

Year 6 Teacher Laura Darley

DHT

KS2 LEAD

Y6 Catch Up / Recovery

Year 6 Learning Support Vicky Dockerty  
Year 6 Learning Support Rachael Baptista  
     
PPA COVER TEACHER Jane Winterburn  History
HLTA Anthony Wilkinson  
HLTA Antony Friend  
HLTA Joe Finch  
HLTA Nicola Walsh  
     

Catch Up / Recovery Teachers

Y1      Sally Dyson                                                                                                                                                       

Y2      Joe Finch

Y3      Sarah Jimenez Novoa                          

Y3      Jackie Mitchell

Y4      Sally Dyson

Y5      Lucy Dalgliesh

Y6      Laura Darley 

Y6      Tutor Trust

   
Speech and Language Support (Mable) Beverley Taylor  
     

Site Manager 

Site Maintenance

Christine Birkett

Jon Dyson

 
     
Breakfast Club Team     
Breakfast Club Leader Vicky Dockerty  
Breakfast Club Support Jackie Mitchell  
Breakfast Club Support Lorraine Thackery  
Breakfast Club Support Helen Scruton  
Breakfast Club Support Samara Riaz  
Breakfast Club Support Fareeda Ahmed  
Breakfast Club Support Samara Riaz  
Breakfast Club Support Faye Jackman  
Breakfast Club Support Lynsey Toulson  
Breakfast Club Support Lisa Smith  
Breakfast Club Support Sarah Louise Topham  
     
ICT Support   Dave Haynes  School ICT Services

 

Cleaning staff and services and Kitchen staff and services provided by Leeds City Council