0113 293 0282 or 0113 204 4990 office@parklandsleeds.org.uk

Our Team

Meet the friendly Parklands team . . .

Position  Name  Coordinator Responsibilities 
Head Teacher Chris Dyson Designated Child Protection Lead
Deputy Headteacher Laura Darley (Mat Leave) Teaching and Learning Lead

KS2 Leader

Designated Child Protection

Year 6 Teacher

Assistant Headteacher Julia Feeley Behaviour and Safeguarding Lead

Designated Child Protection

EYFS Leader

Reception Teacher

Assistant Headteacher

 

Katie Mawson KS 1 Leader

Year 2 Teacher

SENCo Lucy Crathorne Interventions
Senior Administrator Suzanne Kelsey
Business Manager Rachael Qureshi
Attendance Officer Jess Ibson
Wellbeing and Safeguarding Lead Brooke Oates Designated Child Protection
Learning Mentor Sarah Richardson Designated Child Protection
Learning Mentor Karen Graham
 
Resourced Provision Team 
Resourced Provision Teacher Helen Barkakoti RP Lead
Resourced Provision Teacher Claire Oates
RP Learning support Nicola Hills
RP Learning Support Mel Caslin
RP Learning Support Hope Maylio
RP Learning Support Karen Feeley
RP Learning Support Laura Bingham
RP Learning Support Gemma Shortall
RP Learning Support Helen Griffiths
 
Reception Team 
Reception Teacher Julia Feeley EYFS LEADER
Reception Teacher Georgia Egan Phonics and RE
Reception HLTA Nicola Walsh
Reception Learning Support Samara Riaz (AM ONLY)
Reception Learning Support Anthony Friend HLTA PE
Reception Learning Support Emma Wright
Reception Learning Support Nicola Walsh HLTA
Reception Learning Support Aysha Arian

 

 

 

 

Year 1 Team 

Year 1 Teacher Sally Dyson MUSIC
Year 1 Teacher Gurpreet Rooprai LIBRARY
Year 1 Teacher Sam Sunderland MFL (Spanish)
Year 1 Learning Support Fareeda Ahmed
Year 1 Learning Support Marie Jones
 
Year 2 Team 
Year 2 Teacher Kate Stacey PSHCE
Year 2 Teacher Elisabeth Maxfield GEOGRAPHY
Year 2 Teacher Katie Mawson KS1 LEADER  / AHT
Year 2 HLTA Joe Finch
Year 2 Learning Support Sam Windross
Year 2 Learning Support Di Fidler
Year 2 Learning Support Kimberley Waite
 Y1 Y2 Y3 Interventions  Shirley Bottomley
Year 3 Team 
Year 3 Teacher Emma Alderson PE
Year 3 Teacher Grace Huby ENGLISH
Year 3 Teacher Sarah Jimenez Novoa SCIENCE
Year 3 Learning Support Chris Bingham
Year 3 Learning Support Louise Craddy
Year 3 Learning Support Aimee Allpress
 
Year 4 Team 
Year 4 Teacher Tom Cunliffe ART
Year 4 Teacher Jess Buckley (W,Th,F) DT
Year 4 Teacher Annette O’Gorman (F)
Year 4 Teacher Niki Tighe (M,T) READING and EAL
Year 4 Learning Support Ella Meghan
Year 4 Learning Support Lorraine Thackery
 
Year 5 Team 
Year 5 Teacher Jessica Atkinson WEBSITE
Year 5 Teacher Luke Goodwin LET’S LOCALISE
Year 5 / 6 Teacher Sharon Hattersley COMPUTING
Year 5 Learning Support Helen Scruton
Year 5 Learning Support Sukhjit Sandhu
 
Year 6 Team 
Year 6 Teacher Brooke Nolan MATHS / Acting AHT
Year 6 Teacher Sam Rennison CURRICULUM / Acting AHT
Year 6 Teacher Laura Darley DHT / KS2 LEAD
Year 6 Learning Support Vicky Dockerty
Year 6 Learning Support Rachael Baptista
PPA COVER TEACHER Jane Winterburn  History
HLTA Anthony Wilkinson
HLTA Antony Friend
HLTA Joe Finch
 
Speech and Language Support (Mable) Beverley Taylor
 
Site Manager 

Site Maintenance

Christine Birkett

Jon Dyson

 
Breakfast Club Team 
Breakfast Club Leader Vicky Dockerty
Breakfast Club Support Jackie Mitchell
Breakfast Club Support Lorraine Thackery
Breakfast Club Support Helen Scruton
Breakfast Club Support Samara Riaz
Breakfast Club Support Karen Graham
Breakfast Club Support Edith Graham
Breakfast Club Support Fareeda Ahmed
Breakfast Club Support Samara Riaz
Breakfast Club Support Faye Jackman
Breakfast Club Support Lynsey Toulson
Breakfast Club Support Lisa Smith
 
ICT Support   Ryan Thomas  School ICT Services

 

 

Lunchtime Staff 

 

Lisa Smith KS2 Supervisor
Jackie Mitchell KS1 Supervisor
Sarah Louise Topham Midday Assistant / Market Stall leader
Colleen Wonnacott Midday Assistant
Stephanie Ferguson Midday Assistant
Vanessa Kaye Midday Assistant
Faye Jackman Midday Assistant
Christine Birkett Midday Assistant
Sandra Wager Midday Assistant
Aimee Brady Midday Assistant
Lindsey Toulson Midday Assistant
Reece Bingham Midday Assistant

 

Cleaning staff and services and Kitchen staff and services provided by Leeds City Council